Privacy Statement and Policy

Privacy Statement and Policy

This site is owned and operated by The Icehouse Limited. In using this site, you agree to the internet privacy policy set out below which relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this internet privacy policy at any time. We do not make any representations about third party sites that may be linked to this web site.

The collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information by The Icehouse are governed by The Privacy Act 1994. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. It is The Icehouse’s intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in New Zealand.

The Icehouse collects, stores and uses and discloses personal information about individuals in a number of circumstances set out below.

1. Collection of Information
The following information is recorded and logged by The Icehouse’s server when you visit this website: your browser’s internet address;
your server’s address;
your domain name;
your IP address
the date and time of your visit to the site;
the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
the previous site visited;
the type of browser you are using; and
the username entered if accessing a restricted site.

The Icehouse uses this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service. The Icehouse does not attempt to identify individuals as part of regular business practice. However, in the event of an investigation, The Icehouse, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.

Confidential and personal information

The Icehouse takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information including the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information held by The Icehouse on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer hard drive. The text file is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies help us to provide the user with a customized experience without having to remind us of his/her preferences each time he/she returns to our web pages. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Do we use cookies?
—————–
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

  • Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website.
- You have the option to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.
  • (http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html)

Alternatively you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.
(http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp)

Credit Card Details

Credit card details are only stored for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment is processed.

2. Use of personal information

Personal information you supply to us through the use of online forms, email, online surveys and feedback will be used by The Icehouse for the purposes of carrying on its general business including administration matters, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff, prospective and current participants and remaining in contact with alumni, and other secondary purpose that are related to these primary purposes.

3. Disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by The Icehouse will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent or where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, or in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this privacy policy or at the time of collection. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent.

External or third party sites that are linked to or from The Icehouse site are not under the control or responsibility of The Icehouse and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of entities linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, you are advised to review their terms and conditions including their privacy statement or policy.

4. Data quality / access

The Icehouse will use reasonable endeavours to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information where we have taken reasonable care.
If you believe that the personal information The Icehouse holds about you is inaccurate and requires correction or if you require copies of your personal information held by The Icehouse, please contact us by email.

GET IN TOUCH

To discuss your business call or email us on:

0800 GROW BIZ

64 9 308 6200

grow@theicehouse.co.nz
Founder Partner Partners Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Supporters Partner Partner